?

Log in

LiveJournal for rainbow_of_fun.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (I'm Your Hidden Finast Fuckmonkey).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 9 entries.

Wednesday, March 9th, 2005

Subject:heh heh heh
Time:10:57 pm.
LiveJournal Haiku!
Your name:rainbow_of_fun
Your haiku:friendship to be in
love i know i have fuck you
if you are stupid
Username:
Created by Grahame


LiveJournal Haiku!
Your name:rainbow_of_fun
Your haiku:him if you're just friends
so what's the best tuna in
the snow,stood puzzling
Username:
Created by Grahame


LiveJournal Haiku!
Your name:rainbow_of_fun
Your haiku:you stay clean????leave me
comments i like baths more you
would too if you go
Username:
Created by Grahame


LiveJournal Haiku!
Your name:rainbow_of_fun
Your haiku:time with my mom woke
me up this morning and said
hey ally...it's maybe
Username:
Created by Grahame
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, January 1st, 2005

Subject:gahhhh
Time:9:40 pm.
ohhhhh people get me so mad.

people who completely miss the point of why i'm telling them to shut the fuck up and instead make defenses for themselves.

oh, and i'm really glad that i don't live by other people's rules because most of my best friends live anywhere from one hour to three hours away and SOME people don't think it's worthwhile to have friends who live more than half an hour away. (which is bull.)

liz, i don't know you and i don't want to sound like an asshole because i can be really nice. but if ryan asks you if you want to be friends, no. i don't think he's "asking to get bitched out." because as far as i've heard he's done nothing to deserve that.

what you said, exactly, was "I dont wantto be friends with you anymore at all. I dont understand why you can't leave it like taht. I broke up with you, becuase you want to be in love.. and well i dont want that right now. I am quite happy that i did end it" but that's stupid.

first of all, being friends and breaking up have nothing to do with each other. my best friend also happens to be my ex girlfriend. second of all, if you broke up with him because you don't want to be in love, what the HELL does that have to do with being friends? i don't get it. i mean you're not going to be in love with him if you're just friends, so what's the problem? and then the excuse that he lives "all the way in allentown." well guess what, he's in your TOWN right now, and he's really freaking good friends with kate and chris so it can't be THAT damaging on their friendship to be miles apart.

obviously, i can't tell you who to be friends with. i'm not trying to do that. i just think you're being stupid for bitching him out when he didn't deserve it, and i think there's something that you're hiding because you're making all these excuses for not wanting to be friends when none of them make any sense whatsoever.

and it sounds an awful lot like you still really like him and you're trying to get over him by making yourself angry for no reason.

public posts like this are immature, but i think that this one was sorta necessary. whatever.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Thursday, December 23rd, 2004

Time:8:30 pm.
DESCRIBE------------------
[x] The shoes you wore today: NO, NOT SHOES! NOT SO!
[x] Your eyes: I lost my eyes when I was born. I just have empty sockets.
so you have to sift through the real shit and the made-up answers, but the made-up ones are amusing. or i tried to make them that way anyway.

-----------------WHAT IS------------------
[x] Your most overused phrase on aol: actually, i don't have the internet. which does nothing to explain this survey...
[x] Your thoughts first waking up: my mom woke me up this morning and said "hey ally...it's 7:05. maybe you should get up." so my first thought was OH SHIT!
[x] The 1st feature u notice in the opposite sex: i don't like the opposite sex, if you couldn't already tell. lmao. the first thing i notice about my sex is fingers, actually. if we're talking about physical stuff. but personality-wise, i notice intelligence. if you are stupid, i really don't want to know you. sorry.
[x] Your best physical feature: my hair. :-D play with it and love me. actually i kinda like my boobs...and my arms. and at the moment i enjoy my nails because there's chipped pink/orange/green nailpolish on them and i think that's pretty cool.
[x] Your bedtime: i don't have a bedtime. i don't have a bed. i sleep on a park bench.
[x] Your most missed memory: oh, god. let's not get into this.

-----------------YOU PREFER------------------
[x] Pepsi or Coke: PEPSI. sorry, phoebe.
[x] McDonald's or Burger King: dear god, neither.
[x] Single or group dates: single. always single. heh heh.
[x] Adidas or Nike: Adidas, just because i miss mr koch. he pronounced it ah-dee-dahs. (like la dee dah)
[x] Chocolate or vanilla: vanilla extract, but hot chocolate. no milk chocolate bars...vanilla steamers are amazing...vanilla-scented things make me hurl though, and i love chocolate-scented things. so basically, neither! or both! *to quote tim curry.*
[x] Cappuccino or coffee: both at once. CAFFEINE!!!!

-----------------DO YOU------------------
[x] Smoke: pot, no. cigarettes, i try not to.
[x] Curse: fuck yeah. i don't really see a problem with it.
[x] Take a shower everyday: please use correct grammar. Every day. not everyday. thank you. and the answer is no, but that's because i like baths more. you would too if you had a jacuzzi.
[x] Have any crushes?: lol yeah.
[x] Who are they: you. no, really. you.
[x] Think you've been in love?: i know i have. fuck you if you don't believe me.
[x] Want to go to college: it's so weird when people say they don't want to go because it's never been an option for me to not go. it's always "when you go to college" in my family...not "if you go to college." so yes, i want to go to college.
[x] Like high school: no, but from what i've heard it doesn't get a lot better...
[x] Want to get married: probably, yeah
[x] Type w/ your fingers on the right keys?: well duh.
[x] Believe in yourself: i try to
[x] Get motion sickness: used to! leesa cured that. hoorah for knoebels.
[x] Think you're a health freak: no, but i try to be.
[x] Get along with your parents: most of the time with my dad, and pretty much all of the time with my mom, yeah
[x] Like thunderstorms: thunder freaks me out. this one time me and leesa and ryan went to carmike in a thunderstorm and leesa was like "i hear lightning strikes movie theatres really easily" and it took me a second to realize she was joking and then i was like "...fuck you."

------------IN THE PAST MONTH DID / HAVE YOU--------------
[x] Gone to the mall: it's christmastime, what do you think.
[x] Eaten sushi: yup! good stuff.
[x] Been on stage: of course. :-)
[x] Been dumped: nah, i'm not cool enough to have recently been in a relationship.
[x] Gone skating: i was invited to go! but i couldn't. *tear*
[x] Made homemade cookies: HELLS yeah! SPICY ones!!!!
[x] Dyed your hair: yeah, which is surprising. because i like...have no hair.
[x] Stolen anything: oh, probably. i'm not sure. *note to self: listen to Here For Now by ani more often*

-----------------HAVE YOU EVER------------------
[x] Flown on a plane: yup, for various bar/bat mitzvas, going to california, going to greece, going to florida...there's more i think.
[x] Missed school because it was raining: once yeah, it was really effing cool.
[x] Told a guy/girl that u liked them?: mmhmm. *no regrets.*
[x] Cried during a Movie?: insert me laughing hysterically at lizzie right here...
[x] Ever thought an animated character was hot?: no. same answer as above though because i'm sure there's someone
[x] Had an imaginary friend: two. they were brothers and their names were dano and pano. no fucking clue how i came up with them. i think dano was older than pano. my aunt had an imaginary friend named canny catherine, and i think that takes the cake but whatever.
[x] Cut your hair: i never cut it actually. but i shave it...
[x] Had crush on a teacher?: many. is that sad?
[x] Been caught "doing something": LOL best night ever...hahahahahaha.
[x] Been called a tease: probably, but if i was it was in front of my back.
[x] Gotten beaten up?: nope
[x] Been in a fight: not a physical one...
[x] Shoplifted: uh uh.
----------------THE FUTURE------------------
[x] Age you hope to be married: whenever i find the girl who's right for me.
[x] Numbers of Children: one, if any. only children are well-adjusted.
[x] Describe your Dream Wedding: someone who loves me who i love with all my heart walking down an aisle. apart from that i'm not sure.
[x] How do you want to die?: mid-orgasm. fuck yeah.
[x] What do you want to be when you grow up?: a high school theatre teacher. well a broadway actor. but i'm not talented enough for that lmao.
[x] What country would you most like to visit?: I want to go back to Greece. if there was anywhere outside of the U.S. that i would want to go to it would be there. or amsterdam?

---------------OPPOSITE SEX------------------*same sex, you bastards!*
[x] Best eye color: green or blue
[x] Best hair color: brown
[x] Short or long hair: doesn't really matter.
[x] Best height: taller than me. which is like...everyone?
[x] Best weight: what, you want a number? 37.2 pounds. fuck that, it doesn't matter.
[x] Best first date location: ? probably a movie in case you end up not liking the person...because then you'll still have some entertainment lmao
[x] Best first kiss location: uh. a bed. hehe.

-----------------NUMBER OF-----------------
[x] Number of Boyfriends/Girlfriends: 2, i guess
[x] Number of drugs taken illegally: none
[x] Number of people I could trust with my life: three. my mom, my dad, my best friend.
[x] Number of CDs that I own: 400
[x] Number of piercing: three
[x] Number of tattoos: nooone
[x] Number of times my name has appeared in the newspaper?: probably around 20
[x] Number of scars on my body: the one on my knee from falling on a nail that rules...and the one on my middle finger that i got from slicing my finger open because i was holding an apple slicer in the car, good job me. 2? whatever.
[x] Number of things in my past that I regret: "never have any regrets." i try to live by those rules. i may apologize for a whole lot but it's not because i regret things, it's because i think i'm making other people regret things and i feel bad about it.

----------------FAVORITES------------------
[x] Shampoo: brilliant brunette. you know you love it. also garnier fructis.
[x] Color(s): pink and purple and green and black. it used to be green and purple and orange. what a fool i was. silly me.
[x] Day/Night: i can never stay up for long at night...i'm such a morning person.
[x] Summer/Winter: summer, dear goodness.
[x] Lace or Satin: lmao i love this question on surveys because it always reminds me of the one time that i watched this gameshow called Street Smarts and there was this girl named Satin on it but she was a hooker and she was scary and the host kept calling her Satan and it was amusing.
[x] Fave Cartoon: Daria. don't disagree with me, it'll make me resent you.
[x] Fave Food: tacos!
[x] Fave Movies: Clue lmao
[x] Fave sport: dance.

----------------RIGHT NOW------------------
[x] Right Now Wearing: i already told you, i can't afford clothing.
[x] Drinking: i don't have a mouth. i have to have liquid inserted into my body through an IV.
[x] Thinking about: sex, but when am i not...
[x] Listening to: Welcome To: by Ani Difranco

---------------IN THE LAST 24 HRS------------------
[x] Cried: yes
[x] Worn jeans: yes
[x] Met someone: yes
[x] Done laundry: yes
[x] Drove a car: yupyupyup!

---------------DO YOU BELIEVE IN--------------
[x] Yourself: You asked this question already. i'm not sure.
[x] Your friends: of course.
[x] Santa Claus: DUH
[x] Tooth Fairy: DARKNESS FALLS!! HOLY SHITTTT
[x] Destiny/Fate: sort of. get in a conversation with me about it and i'll try to explain my thought process about it to you. it's long.
[x] Angels: i think so.
[x] Ghosts: YEAH! there's one in my house. until today i thought it was a guy but today i was in my room and i was alone and this hair fell on my head and it was really long and it's not mine and it's not my sister's so it must've been the ghost's i think and i don't think it's a guy anymore. unless it's a guy from like the 1800s. that'd be really cool!
[x] UFO's: if i saw scientific evidence i would
[x] God: i do half the time

------------FRIENDS AND LIFE------------------
[x] Do you ever wish you had another name?: nah. i pretend to when i'm mad that everyone has my name though
[x] Do you have a girlfriend/boyfriend?: nope
[x] Do you like anyone?: yeah, i do.
[x] Which one of your friends acts the most like you?: leesa
[x] Are you close to any family member?: my mom and cuncle mike lol
[x] What's the best feeling in the world?: being in the arms of someone you love
[x] Worst Feeling?: loving someone who will never love you back. cliche, i know.
[x] What time is it now?: 9:11. ooh.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, December 10th, 2004

Subject:How The Grinch Stole Marriage. Teehee!
Time:6:00 pm.
How the Grinch Stole Marriage
by Mary Ann Horton, Lisa and Bill Koontz
(with apologies to Dr. Seuss.)

Every Gay down in Gayville liked Gay Marriage a lot......
But the Grinch, who lived just east of Gayville, did NOT!!

The Grinch hated happy Gays! The whole Marriage season!
Now, please don't ask why. No one quite knows the reason.
It could be his head wasn't screwed on just right.
It could be, perhaps, his Florsheims were too tight.
But I think the most likely reason of all was
His heart and brain were two sizes too small.

"And they're buying their tuxes!" he snarled with a sneer,
"Tomorrow's the first Gay Wedding! It's practically here!"
Then he growled, with his Grinch fingers nervously drumming,
"I MUST find some way to stop Gay Marriage from coming!"

For, tomorrow, he knew... All the Gay girls and boys
would wake bright and early. They'd rush for their vows!
And then! Oh, the Joys! Oh, the Joys!

And THEN they'd do something he liked least of all!
Every Gay down in Gayville the tall and the small,
would stand close together, all happy and blissing.
They'd stand hand-in-hand. And the Gays would start kissing!

"I MUST stop Gay Marriage from coming! ...But HOW?"

Then he got an idea! An awful idea!
THE GRINCH GOT A WONDERFUL, AWFUL IDEA!

"I know what to do!" The Grinch laughed in his throat.
And he went to his closet, grabbed his sheet and his hood.
And he chuckled, and clucked, with a great Grinchy word!
"With this beard and this cross, I look just like our Lord!"

"All I need is a Scripture..." The Grinch looked around.
But, true Scripture is scarce, there was none to be found.
Did that stop the old Grinch...? No! The Grinch simply said,
"With no Scripture on Marriage, I'll fake one instead!"
"It's one man and one woman," the Grinch falsely said.

Then he broke in the courthouse. A rather tight pinch.
But, if Georgie could do it, then so could the Grinch.
The little Gay benefits hung in a row.
"These bennies," he grinned, "are the first things to go!"

Then he slithered and slunk, with a smile most uncanny,
around the whole room, and he took every benny!
Health care for partners! Doctors for kiddies!
Tax rights! Adoptions! Pensions and Wills!
And he stuffed them in bags. Then the Grinch, with a chill,
Stuffed all the bags, one by one, in his bill.

Then he slunk to the kitchen, and stole Wedding Cake.
He cleaned out that icebox and made it look straight.
He took the Gay-bar keys! He took the Gay Flag.
Why, that Grinch even took their last Gay birdseed bag!

"And NOW!" grinned the Grinch, "I will pocket their Rings."
And the Grinch grabbed the Rings, and he started to shove
when he heard a small sound like the coo of a dove.
He turned around fast, and off flew his hood.
Little Lisa-Bi Gay behind him sadly stood.
The Grinch had been caught by small Lisa-Bi.
She stared at the Grinch and said, "My, oh, my, why?"
"Why are you taking our Wedding Rings? WHY?"

But, you know, that old Grinch was so smart and so slick
He thought up a lie, and he thought it up quick!
"Why, my sweet little tot," the fake Shepherd sneered,
"The judges are evil, the other states weird."
"I'll fix the rings there and I'll bring them back here."

It was quarter past dawn... All the Gays, still a-bed,
all the Gays still a-snooze when he packed up and fled.
"Pooh-Pooh to the Gays!" he was grinch-ish-ly humming.
"They're finding out now no Gay Marriage is coming!"
"Their mouths will hang open a minute or two
then the Gays down in Gayville will all cry Boo-Hoo!"

He stared down at Gayville! The Grinch popped his eyes!
Then he shook! What he saw was a shocking surprise!
Every Gay down in Gayville, the tall and the small,
was kissing! Without any bennies at all!
He HADN'T stopped Marriage from coming! IT CAME!
Somehow or other, it came just the same!

And the Grinch, with his grinch-feet ice-cold in the snow,
stood puzzling and puzzling: "How could it be so?"
"It came without lawyers, no papers to sort!"
"It came without licenses, came without courts!"
And he puzzled three hours, till his puzzler was sore.
Then the Grinch thought of something he hadn't before!

"Maybe Marriage," he thought, "doesn't come from the court.
Maybe Marriage...perhaps... comes right from the heart.
Maybe Marriage comes from all the words the Gays say.
Words like Husband, like Wedding, and Spouse who is Gay."
And what happened then...? Well...in Gayville they say
that the Grinch's small brain grew three sizes that day!

And the Gays had their Weddings. They promised for life.
They swore to be faithful, to Wife and her Wife.
The Husbands were happy, to each other they vowed
To be Out and be Honest, be Gay and be Proud.
They told all their neighbors and friends of their Spouse,
They told of their Marriage and sharing their house.
They said "We got Married." They shouted it loud.
Their marital status was "Married and Proud."

And the minute his heart didn't feel quite so tight,
He whizzed with his load through the bright morning light.
And he brought back the rings, cake and Gay birdseed bags!
And he... ...HE HIMSELF... hung the Gay Rainbow Flag!

The Lord looked down, at the proud and the tall,
and said "These are my children, and I love them all."

The moral of this story is that we don't need a piece of paper and
the approval of the state to get married. We can just get married.
Instead of having a committment ceremony, we can have a wedding. Instead
of partners, we can have husbands and wives. Instead of calling our
relationship a Domestic Partnership or a Civil Union, we can call it a Marriage.

Whether any government recognizes it is separate from what we call
it. It's a free country and we can call ourselves what we like.In 5 or 10 or 20
years, with plenty of visible same-sex married couples, the world won't see
us as strange or scary, we're just the married couple down the street that
happens to be gay. Eventually, the legal recognization of our marriages will
follow.

If we allow ourselves to voluntarily sit in the back of the bus, we'll never
make any progress. Rosa Parks had to sit in the front of the bus to
make adifference. We must as well.

Copyright (c) 2004 by Mary Ann Horton. Permission granted to copy in
whole, with attribution. This is a parody of "How the Grinch Stole Christmas."
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, December 6th, 2004

Subject:Rape Is Not Cool.
Time:11:01 pm.
Mood: numb.
Rape is not erotic.
Rape is terrifying
Rape is wondering if you'll survive the night
And wondering if you want to
Rape is feeling stupid for letting this happen
Rape is crying
And getting slapped
And getting told to not be such a pussy
And getting forced to suck his dick
Rape is painful
And you feel like such a dumbass

If you ever get raped, please don't be as stupid as i was. Please report it.

I wish i could sleep.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, November 28th, 2004

Subject:i don't really think that suicide is painless. but i suppose once your dead it doesn't really matter
Time:1:43 pm.
Mood: awake.
so, yesterday was oh-so-fun...seeing gil and wileen and morie is good for the soul. and i WILL be at the next drag ball? uh yeah. you betcha. also, the incredibles is a really good movie. and so is the short cartoon thingy before-hand because carl and trishy secretly wrote it. mwahaha.

me and lizzie are supposed to have an L Word-athon, but she has to clean her room. stupid rooms. why won't you stay clean????

leave me comments. i like them. they're shiny.

"come down here, you! i won't eat you!"

"like i always say, either brass or nothin!"
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, November 27th, 2004

Time:12:17 pm.
Mood: creative.
      
theatre is love
brought to you by the isLove Generator


yay!!!! i like that. a lot. werry werry much.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Subject:My bum is all alone...
Time:10:17 am.
Mood: devious.
Yum yum Bumblebee, Bumblebee Tuna
I like Bumblebee, Bumblebee Tuna
Yum yum Bumblebee, Bumblebee Tuna
Love a sandwich made with Bumblebee

The best tuna in the sea
Is the tuna we call Bubmlebee
OH YES INDEEDY, the best tuna in the sea
is the tuna we call Bumblebee

JUST THE GIRLS!! haha.

soooooo i'm getting bored just sitting around. but i feel pretty. i should show you a picture. yeeeah.

so what does one DO with a livejournal?

bitch and complain! of course. well...i don't have anything to bitch about at the moment.

SO HA!!!! HAHA TO YOUUUUU, AND YOU! AND YOU. yeah. you.

My bum is on the rail
Bum is on the rail
Look at me
my bum is on the rail!

My bum is on the man
Bum is on the man
It's a lot of fun to put your bum on a man!

My bum is on the step
Bum is on the step
Don't fall down the step, you might hurt your bum!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Subject:Moving, Coming, Going, Leaving
Time:8:27 am.
Mood: bouncy.
'tis official, I am obsessed with Karmella's Game. but that's a good thing so nya nya to all those who aren't. you're missing out.

i got a livejournal because i'm tired of clicking the *anonymous* button when i'm commenting on wileen, gil, ryan, and kymmie's ljs. so congratulations to you, you converted me. hoopla!

Looking back, I couldn’t change it
Looking back, I never knew you
Now I love you.

my, how appropriate.

WILEEN AND MORIE AND GILLY ARE COMING OVER TODAY!!!!!! *and there was much rejoicing*
Comments: Add Your Own.

LiveJournal for rainbow_of_fun.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (I'm Your Hidden Finast Fuckmonkey).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 9 entries.